Skip to main content

Table 2 Descriptive statistics, internal consistency (McDonald’s ω or split-half for RT measures), and differential stability (ICC) for all variables across waves

From: The CogBIAS longitudinal study of adolescence: cohort profile and stability and change in measures across three waves

 Wave 1
(N = 504)
Wave 2
(N = 450)
Wave 3
(N = 411)
Differential stability
Self-report mood measures
 MSDωMSDωMSDωICCCI LowerCI Upper
 Anxiety13.407.66.8714.287.92.8713.877.82.87.82.79.85
 - Separation Anxiety1.491.67.641.501.82.671.481.66.59.78.74.81
 - Social Phobia4.812.19.745.372.23.765.202.21.76.77.72.81
 - Generalised Anxiety3.362.25.753.562.30.743.432.25.72.79.75.82
 - Panic Disorder1.661.93.701.842.07.731.932.17.73.75.71.79
 - O C D2.092.11.702.022.14.711.832.28.83.77.73.81
 Depression8.255.39.879.446.14.8910.186.34.90.82.78.85
 Distraction5.012.47.924.862.55.944.632.39.94.68.61.73
 Rumination5.702.13.886.311.96.886.531.89.89.70.64.76
 Resilience24.647.43.8923.337.68.8923.857.50.90.80.76.83
 Self-esteem1.83.51.871.78.54.891.71.58.90.80.77.84
 Wellbeing40.7512.58.9443.6315.09.9441.6115.74.95.80.76.84
 Worry1.55.65.921.67.69.861.65.65.91.84.81.87
Note: O C D Obsessive Compulsive Disorder; Bold indicates high level of reliability/stability
Self-report other measures
 MSDωMSDωMSDωICCCI LowerCI Upper
 BIS1.51.54.731.94.49.731.99.51.73.64.41.76
 BAS Drive1.14.68.781.23.67.801.24.67.81.72.66.77
 BAS Fun1.73.64.701.68.66.801.68.65.72.79.75.83
 BAS RR2.17.55.742.03.58.712.03.53.73.68.61.73
 Cognitive Restraint13.474.27.8313.334.49.8613.584.81.89.73.68.78
 Emotional Eating5.342.49.876.062.77.896.292.86.92.72.66.77
 Uncontrolled Eating19.635.83.8821.055.80.8720.955.69.86.75.70.79
 Lack of Perseverance2.17.58.852.07.53.842.04.49.82.74.68.78
 Lack of Premeditation2.30.55.832.19.50.812.14.49.82.76.71.80
 Negative Urgency2.47.61.832.55.60.842.56.64.87.79.75.83
 Sensation Seeking2.99.73.882.92.73.882.91.76.90.91.89.93
 Negative Life Events5.514.16n/a5.314.04n/a5.013.48n/a.74.69.78
 Positive Life Events6.893.37n/a6.353.36n/a6.093.02n/a.57.49.64
 Pain Catastrophising19.7010.76.9219.6910.83.9220.1710.15.92.69.63.75
 Risk Involvement3.592.20n/a4.362.39n/a4.672.44n/a.79.70.85
 - Risk Perception5.521.28.875.191.24.874.991.17.86.75.68.81
 - Benefit Perception2.361.14.852.751.18.862.821.06.83.76.69.81
 Victimisation9.997.37.8910.167.72.919.037.24.90.79.75.83
Note: BIS Behavioural inhibition; BAS Behavioural activation; RR Reward responsiveness; n/a Calculation was not appropriate for this data Bold indicates high level of reliability/stability
Behavioural measures
 MSDωMSDωMSDωICCCI LowerCI Upper
 BART26.9512.30n/a30.2814.13n/a34.2716.15n/a.60.51.68
 BMI19.893.27n/a20.693.18n/a21.243.20n/a.94.87.97
 DP Angry bias (RT).6043.32−.022.5030.62.101.9533.06.27.10−.07.25
 DP Happy bias (RT)3.0744.99.082.7531.06.18−3.6229.77.22−.03−.22.14
 DP Pain bias (RT)1.6936.99−.03.4429.99.121.3830.26.16−.12−.34.06
 Flanker Interference (RT)30.9129.80.4226.6322.38.3424.0223.34.40.49.39.57
 Food Bias (RT)47.91107.42.6758.15122.89.7253.99111.77.69.40.29.50
 Memory Bias−.49.44n/a−.34.43n/a−.30.44n/a.72.65.77
 - Negative Recall2.392.29n/a3.592.70n/a3.932.89n/a.68.59.75
 - Positive Recall6.762.84n/a6.993.00n/a7.073.12n/a.72.67.77
 Non-Soc. Interpretation Bias−.351.03n/a−.411.00n/a−.531.00n/a.74.69.79
 - Negative Non-Social3.17.71.563.09.69.543.07.74.57.74.69.78
 - Positive Non-Social3.51.64.463.50.69.573.60.67.60.70.64.75
 Social Interpretation Bias.691.20n/a.611.25n/a.561.25n/a.77.73.81
 - Negative Social3.26.88.783.13.94.813.11.97.84.77.73.81
 - Positive Social2.57.63.562.52.65.552.55.67.64.64.57.70
Note: BART Balloon analogue risk task; BMI Body-Mass-Index; DP Dot-probe; RT Reaction-Time; n/a Calculation was not appropriate for this data; Bold indicates high level of reliability/stability
Added in Wave 2
    MSDωMSDωICCCI LowerCI Upper
 Attention Control2.48.41.832.48.41.84.76.71.81
 Binge Eating34%n/an/a37%n/an/a.60.61.68
 Corsi-block Forward57.6320.68n/a63.2022.76n/a.62.53.70
 Corsi-block Back50.9714.19n/a53.3914.81n/a.35.21.47
 SPS4.36.89.814.37.86.79.76.71.81
  1. Note: Binge eating was a categorical outcome, therefore percentage refers to frequency of those who scored positive for Binge eating; SPS Sensory-Processing Sensitivity; n/a Calculation was not appropriate for this data; Bold indicates high level of reliability/stability