Skip to main content

Table 2 Highest level of education, job position, and occupation in the sample

From: Assessing meaningful work among Hungarian employees: testing psychometric properties of work and meaning inventory in employee subgroups

Highest level of education Position Occupation
Value Frequency Percent Value Frequency Percent Value Frequency Percent
Elementary level education or lower 10 0.4 Leader 437 17.49 In leading position 343 13.73
Vocational school 108 4.3     Intellectual worker 518 20.74
High school graduate 552 22.1 Employee 1718 68.78 Other white-collar worker 900 36.03
       Skilled worker 195 7.81
       Unskilled worker and laborer 132 5.29
Higher-level vocational training 291 11.65 Freelancer 224 8.97 Agricultural laborer 19 0.76
       Freelancer, entrepreneurs (not agricultural) 74 2.96
       Student 75 3.00
College or university level education (or higher) 1439 57.6       
Other Other 119 4.76 Other 240 9.60
Missing 98 3.92 Missing Missing 2 0.08
Total 2498 100 Total 2498 100 Total 2498 100